• Follow us on:

NPP elects MPs: See FULL LIST of MPs who lost and retained their seats

Politics

4 months ago
Share on:

Apart from the 19 incumbent New Patriotic Party (NPP) members of Parliament who have decided not to return to the House, see the full list of MPs who have lost their seats and those who were maintained.

Below is the full list of all incumbent NPP MPs who participated in Saturday’s primaries

Ahafo

Asunafo North: Evans Bobie Opoku –

Tano North: Freda Prempeh – Lost

Asutifi North:Patrick Banor

Ashanti

Adansi Asokwa: KT Hammond – Retained

Afigya Kwabre North: Collins Adomako Mensah

Afigya Sekyere East: Mavis Nkansah-Boadu

Asante Akim Central: Kwame Ayimadu-Antwi

Asante Akim North: Andy Kwame Appiah-Kubi —

Asante Akim South: Kwaku Asante-Boateng

Asokwa: Patricia Appiagyei – Retained

Atwima Kwanwoma: Kofi Amankwa-Manu

Atwima Mponua: Isaac Kwame Asiamah – Lost

Atwima Nwabiagya South: Emmanuel Agyei Anhwere

Bantama: Francis Asenso-Boakye – Retained

Bosome Freho: Akwasi Darko Boateng – Lost

Juaben: Ama Pomaa Boateng

Kwadaso: Kingsley Nvarko

Mampong: Kwaku Ampratwum-Sarpong

Manhyia North: Akwasi Konadu

Manhyia South: Matthew Opoku Prempeh – Retained

Manso Adubia: Yaw Frimpong Addo

Manso Nkwanta: George Kwabena Obeng Takyi – Lost

Nsuta Kwamang Beposo: Adelaide Ntim – Retained

Obuasi East: Patrick Boakye-Yiadom

Obuasi West: Kwaku Agyemang Kwarteng

Odotobri: Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi – Lost

Offinso North: Ntim Augustine Collins

Old Tafo: Vicent Ekow Assafuah

Subin: Eugene Boakye Antwi – Lost

Bono

Berekum West: Kwaku Agyenim Boateng

Dormaa Central: Kwaku Agyeman Manu

Berekum East: Nelson Kyeremeh

Sunyani West: Ignatius Baffour Awuah

Bono East

Pru West: Jalulah PambiinStephen

Central

Mfantseman: Ophelia Mensah – Retained

Hemang Lower Denkyira: Bright Wireko-Brobby – Lost

Abura Asebu Kwamankese: Elvis Morris Donkoh – Lost

Gomoa Central: Naana Eyiah

Awutu Senya East: Mavis Hawa Koomson – Retained

Agona West: Cynthia Mamle Morrison

Eastern

Nsawam/Adoagyiri: Frank Annoh-Dompreh – Retained

Abirem: Osei John Frimpong – Lost

Abuakwa North: Gifty Twum-Ampofo – Lost

Ofoase/Ayirebi: Kojo Oppong Nkrumah

Kade: Agyare Alexander

Lower West Akim: Charles Acheampong – Retained

Asene Akroso Manso: George Kwame Aboagye

Nkawkaw: Joseph Frempong

Atiwa East: Abena Osei-Asare – Retained

Mpraeso: Davis Ansah Opoku

Akim Swedru: Kennedy Osei Nyarko

Suhum: Kwadjo Asante – Lost

New Juaben South: Michael Okyere Baafi

Fanteakwa South: Kofi Okyere-Agyekum – Lost

Fanteakwa North: Kwabena Amankwa Asiamah – Lost

Achiase: Kofi Ahenkorah Marfo

Greater Accra

Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfrom: Sylvester M. Tetteh – Retained

Dome Kwabenya: Sarah Adwoa Safo – Lost

Ablekuma North: Sheila Bartels – Lost

Ayawaso Central: Henry Quartey – Retained

Anyaa Sowutuom: Dickson Adomako Kissi – Rejected

Ablekuma West: Ursula Owusu-Ekuful – Retained

Amasaman: Akwasi Owusu Afrifa-Mensah – Lost

Tema Central: Yves Hanson-Nortey – Lost

Weija Gbawe: Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley Mensah – Lost

Trobu: Moses Anim – Lost

North East

Walewale: Lariba Zuwera Abudu

Northern

Zabzugu: Jabaah John Bennam – Lost

Nanton: Mohammed Hardi Tufeiru – Retained

Yendi: Umar Farouk Aliu Mahama

Mion: Musah Abdul-Aziz Ayaba

Savannah

Daboya-Mankarigu: Mahama Asei Seini

Salaga North: Alhassan Abdallah Iddi

Upper West

Sissala East: Amidu Chinnia Issahaku – Retained

Western

Tarkwa-Nsuaem: George Mireku Duker – Retained

Kwesimintsim: Prince Hamid Armah – Retained

Sekondi: Andrew Kofi Egyapa Mercer

Efia: Joseph Cudjoe – Lost

Shama: Samuel Erickson Abakah – Lost

Mpohor: John Kobin Abbam Aboah Sanie – Retained

Takoradi: Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah – Retained

Western North

Bibiani-Anhwiaso Bekwai: Alfred Obeng-Boateng

Sefwi Akontombra: Djornobuah Alex Tetteh

 

source: Theannouncergh.com